Top Scorers in Football History | Most Goals in Soccer

Top Scorers in Football History

Most Goals in Soccer History. The 30 top goal scorers of all time

The portuguese Cristiano Ronaldo is the highest goal scorer in the world with 821 offical goals.

He is followed by the austrian Josef Bican with 805 official goals.

Lionel Messi closes the podium with 796 goals.

The following is a list of the top scorers in the history of soccer according to the data available.*  

⚽ Most Goals in Soccer | Top 30 Most Goals in football

#PlayerGoalsGamesAverageSeasons
1🇵🇹Cristiano Ronaldo82111470.722002-act
2🇦🇹Josef Bican 8055301.511931-55
3🇦🇷Lionel Messi79610070.782004-Act
4🇧🇷Romário
7729610.781985-2009
5🇧🇷Pelé
7678310.921956-77
6🇭🇺Ferenc Puskás7417460.991943-66
7🇩🇪Gerd Müller7357930.931962-83
8🇬🇧Jimmy Jones6476141.051946-65
9🇵🇱 Robert Lewandowski5848010.732006-Act
10🇸🇪 Zlatan Ibrahimović5729820.601999- Act
11🇵🇹Eusébio5705960.911957-79
12🇬🇧Glenn Ferguson56310470.541987-2011
13🇵🇹Fernando Peyroteo5583541.581937-1950
14🇩🇪Uwe Seeler5356530.821954-1978
15🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿Jimmy McGrory5285221.011922-1937
16🇺🇾Luis Suárez5288830.602005-Act
17🇪🇸Isidro Lángara5254371.201930-1948
18🇪🇸🇦🇷Alfredo Di Stéfano5237390.711945-1966
19🇧🇷Zico5237730.681971-1994
20🇲🇽Hugo Sánchez5168830.581976-1997
21Ferenc Bene5084931.031961-1985
22Roberto Dinamite5078390.601971-1992
23Jef Mermans5006290.791937-1960
24Gunnar Nordahl4985480.911937-1958
25Johan Cruyff4937120.691964-1984
26Stjepan Bobek4805540.871944-1959
27Imre Schlosser4753881.221905-1922
28Henrik Larsson4718740.541988-2010
29Jimmy Greaves4666610.701957-1979
30Delio Onnis4617090.651966-1986
31Ali Ashfaq4555310.862001-Act
32Sándor Kocsis4514700.961943-1965
33Alberto Spencer4506570.681953-1972
34Gyula Zsengellér4484331.031933-1952
35Rivaldo44610330.431989-2015
36Aleksandar Đurić4437330.601994-2014
37Dixie Dean4426010.741923-1940
38🇺🇾Sebastián Abreu4358520.511994-2021
39🇫🇷Karim Benzema4348630.502005-Act
40🇺🇾Edinson Cavani4347880.552005-Act
41🇧🇷Neymar4346960.622009-Act
42🇪🇸Raúl González43210340.421994-2015
43🇧🇷Ronaldo Nazário4296230.691993-2011

 

*Note: Statistics updated JANUARY 2023.  Goals and matches in youth categories (club or national team) and friendlies are not counted. If the goals in friendlies with the senior national teams are counted.

The top goal scorers of all time:

Sources: FIFA y Sport Soccer Statistics Foundation (RSSSF) and Wikipedia.org

⭐ FIFA World Cup Winners List -1930 to 2022

most goals in soccer, who has the most goals in soccer, top goal scorers of all time, most goals in soccer history, most soccer goals all time, who has scored the most goals in soccer, top goal scorers, who has the most goals in soccer history

Artículo anteriorA qué Hora juega el Real Madrid Hoy vs Valencia
Artículo siguienteA Que Hora Juega el PSG Hoy vs Montpellier
suscribirse
Notify of
guest

19 Comentarios
Más antiguos
Recientes Más Votado
Inline Feedbacks
Ver todos los comentarios
Chu pa

Messi 762 goal in 967 game – 762/967 = 0.78

-.- you guys are everywere

Me

I would take Pele over anyone. When you start playing more games in a season by the time you are done with your career you will naturally score more than others from earlier times. Hence Pele scored just about a goal a match. American football has that same thing going

Ernest Kobena Ampah

Josef Bican is just amazing playing 530 matches and then scoring 805 goals is really incredible and still in the second place as compared to C Ronaldo who has played 1120 matches leading him by some little goals

AFFG

Joest Bican played in weak league
Critiano played in England,Spain,Italy league and he is the top scorer of UCL

Joe

Well… none of them could beat England (where football was invented) at home. Only Puskás could.

Robin Amann

Hello, Lewandowski is at 616 Goals as of 29th of August 2022, now at 620 or 622. So its a lil bit wrong.

Source: FC Barcelona.com

jsbvaiu

Thank You that sounds right

Takini

Olvidaron a Fernando Peyroteo, que marcó 558 goles en 354 apariciones con el Sporting de Portugal y la selección portuguesa y paró de jugar con tan sólo 30 anos.
Source: wikipedia

Last edited 3 months ago by Takini
Im

Lewandowski scored 603 goals
please correct
thank you

amit kumar

Sunil Chhetri from India has scored more goals than many on the list. Add him also

CR7

Who is Sunil Chhetri ?

Dr. Awesome

Classic Chhetri! After Ronaldo & Messi, Chhetri placed third in Top Active International Goalscorer- KreedOn Banter

jsbvaiu

It’s crazy how overlooked Lewandowski is because Messi and Ronaldo are from the same era

Cadnaan

1:Hassan Abdikariim Axmed : 500

ogundeyi Joseph olakunle aka oniduro 1

I am interested on it

03030302020302

Okay he is really godly good

Sydney Randolph

Change it to Men, because there are multiple woman soccer player that have scored well above Cristano Ronaldo. For starters Christine Sinclair has scored 190 goals compared to Ronaldo’s 118. So if you could recognize women in this list that’s would be inclusive and accurate or just change it to men’s highest international scorer in football.

Ayelet

Actually it’s Christine Sinclair 190 goals.

STEVE

WRONG PICTURE, JOSEF BICAN WAS WHITE